Wing Skyfire2018

Wing Skyfire2018

Best of the Web

Big Little Lies big at Critics' Choice

cast and crew of Big Little Lies

Bruna Papandrea, foreground left, and the cast and crew of "Big Little Lies" accept the award for best limited series at the 23rd annual Critics' Choice Awards at the Barker Hangar on Thursday, Jan. 11, 2018, in Santa Monica, Calif. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

Overall nominations leader at the 23rd annual Critics' Choice Award, The Shape of Water, has walked away with the most movie awards while Australia's flag flew with Big Little Lies for television and Margot Robbie picked up her own statuette.

The Shape of Water finished with four awards, including best picture and best director for Guillermo del Toro.

Big Little Lies took home four awards, including yet another best limited series prize and a Best Actress for Nicole Kidman, while The Handmaid's Tale and The Marvelous Mrs Maisel won in the top drama and comedy fields.

Robbie's I, Tonya co-star Allison Janney joined her in the winner's circle with a Supporting Actress award but the film lost out to The Big Sick for Best Comedy.

James Franco won Best Actor in a Comedy for The Disaster Artist, beating Aussie Chris Hemsworth for Thor: Ragnarok, but failed to appear, following accusations of sexual misconduct from five women.

The "Time's Up" movement was otherwise very much a topic at hand. Kidman, Del Toro and Wonder Woman's Gal Gadot all referenced the amplification of women's voices in their speeches.

Meanwhile, host Olivia Munn was joined by comedian Niecy Nash for a tongue-in-cheek "Toast to the Good Guys" bit, appreciating all the men who behaved themselves in 2017.

Wonder Woman director Patty Jenkins presented Gadot with the #SeeHer Award, honouring women who push boundaries and recognise the importance of accurately portraying women across the entertainment landscape.

WINNERS AT THE 23rd CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS

FILM

Best Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Young Actor/Actress: Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

Best Acting Ensemble: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)

Best Original Screenplay: Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)

Best Editing: Baby Driver (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos)

Best Hair and Makeup: Darkest Hour

Best Production Design: The Shape of Water (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)

Best Score: The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Song: Remember Me from Coco

Best Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Animated Feature: Coco

Best Action Movie: Wonder Woman

Best Comedy: The Big Sick

Best Actor in a Comedy: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Best Actress in a Comedy: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie: Get Out

Best Foreign Language Film: In the Fade

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series: The Handmaid's Tale

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Sterling K Brown, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: David Harbour, Stranger Things

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

Best Comedy Series: The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Ted Danson, The Good Place

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Walton Goggins, Vice Principals

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory

Best Limited Series: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Movie Made for TV: The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Best Talk Show: Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Best Animated Series: Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Best Unstructured Reality Series: Born This Way (A&E)

Best Structured Reality Series: Shark Tank (ABC)

Best Reality Competition Series: The Voice

Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen: RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race

© RAW 2018